Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is regulated by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What We Collect

We are the sole owner of the information collected on this website. We will not share or disclose this information to any other party, except as outlined in this policy and our terms and conditions. We collect information from you to process orders and provide you with information such as order confirmations and order status updates. Information collected includes your name, postage address, telephone numbers and email address. All billing information is collected through PayPal and we are not responsible for any loss arising out of information submitted to PayPal. We may collect your billing information in respect to offline sales and will ensure that such information remains confidential. If you require more information about the PayPal system and how it stores your personal information, we recommend that you view its website at

What We Do With the Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

You authorise us to collect, store, disclose and share information about you with William Shaw Knitwear, a subsidiary of Calcoup Knitwear Pty Limited (ABN 37 164 487 085)

Confidentiality Obligations

We agree that we will:

  1. take all action reasonably necessary to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information;
  2. not disclose your personal information to any person except as permitted under this policy; and
  3. use or reproduce your personal information only for the purposes of our terms and conditions.

Permitted Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. to a third party who needs to know your personal information for the purposes of processing and delivering an order and subject to us taking reasonable steps to ensure that any such third party is fully aware of the confidential nature of your personal information;
  2. where required to be disclosed by law
  3. you have given consent to disclosure or use; or
  4. as permitted by any other provision of this policy or trading terms and conditions.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

This website contains links to other site. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. We encourage you that when you leave our site that you read the privacy statements of each website that collects personally identifiable information.

Notification of Changes

If you no longer receive information from us you can continue to view any policy changes at our website.